Data Privacy policy

Collection of Personal Data
 

  1. AXA Hong Kong applies strict measures to safeguard the confidentiality of personal data. We limit access to your personal data to people working for us on a business need to know basis who shall ensure that your personal data are protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use. We store information under a secure site with 128-bit encryption. Personal data to and from AXA Hong Kong is encrypted through the Secure Socket Layer (SSL)

 
Purpose

  1. From time to time it is necessary for AXA Hong Kong to collect your personal data which may be used, stored, processed, transferred, disclosed or shared by us for purposes (“Purposes”), including:

 

  1. offering, providing and marketing to you the products/services of AXA Hong Kong, other

companies of the AXA Group (“our affiliates”) or our business partners (see “Use and provision of personal data in direct marketing” below), and administering, maintaining, managing and operating such products/services;
 

  1. processing and evaluating any applications or requests made by you for products/services offered by AXA Hong Kong and our affiliates;

 

  1. providing subsequent services to you, including but not limited to administering the policies issued;

 

  1. any purposes in connection with any claims made by or against or otherwise involving you in respect of any products/services provided by AXA Hong Kong and/or our affiliates, including investigation of claims;

 

  1. evaluating your financial needs;

 

  1. designing products/services for customers;

 

  1. conducting market research for statistical or other purposes;

 

  1. matching any data held which relates to you from time to time for any of the purposes listed herein;

 

  1. making disclosure as required by any applicable law, rules, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement purposes, investigations by police or other government or regulatory authorities in Hong Kong or elsewhere;

 

  1. conducting identity and/or credit checks and/or debt collection;

 

  1. complying with the laws of any applicable jurisdiction;

 

  1. carrying out other services in connection with the operation of AXA Hong Kong’s business; and

 

  1. other purposes directly relating to any of the

 
Please note that if you do not provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to provide the information, products or services you need or process your request.
 
 
Transfer of personal data

  1. Personal data will be kept confidential but, subject to the provisions of any applicable law, may be provided to:

 
 

  1. any of our affiliates, any person associated with AXA Hong Kong, any reinsurance company, claims investigation company, your broker, industry association or federation, fund management company or financial institution in Hong Kong or elsewhere and in this regard you consent to the transfer of your data outside of Hong Kong;

 

  1. any person (including private investigators) in connection with any claims made by or against or otherwise involving you in respect of any products/services provided by AXA Hong Kong and/or our affiliates;

 

  1. any agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative, technology or other services (including direct marketing services) to AXA Hong Kong and/or our affiliates in Hong Kong or elsewhere and who has a duty of confidentiality to the same;

 

  1. credit reference agencies or, in the event of default, debt collection agencies;

 

  1. any actual or proposed assignee, transferee, participant or sub-participant of our rights or business; and

 

  1. any government department or other appropriate governmental or regulatory authority in Hong Kong or

 
For our policy on using your personal data for marketing purposes, please see the section
below “Use and provision of personal data in direct marketing”.
 
 
Transfer of your personal data will only be made for one or more of the Purposes specified above.
 
 
Use and provision of personal data in direct marketing

  1. AXA Hong Kong intends to:

 
 

  1. use your name, contact details, products and services portfolio information, transaction pattern and behaviour, financial background and demographic data held by AXA Hong Kong from time to time for direct marketing;

 

  1. conduct direct marketing (including but not limited to providing reward, loyalty or privileges programmes) in relation to the following classes of products and services that AXA Hong Kong, our affiliates, our co-branding partners and our business partners may offer:

 

  1. insurance, banking, provident fund or scheme, financial services, securities and related products and services;

 
 

  1. products and services on health, wellness and medical, food and beverage, sporting activities and membership, entertainment, spa and similar relaxation activities, travel and transportation, household, apparel, education, social networking, media and high-end consumer products;

 
 

  1. the above products and services may be provided by AXA Hong Kong and/or:

 

  1. any of our affiliates;

 

  1. third party financial institutions;

 

  1. the business partners or co-branding partners of AXA Hong Kong and/or affiliates providing the products and services set out in 2 above;

 

  1. third party reward, loyalty or privileges programme providers supporting AXA Hong Kong or any of the above listed entities;;

 
 

  1. in addition to marketing the above products and services, AXA Hong Kong also intends to provide the data described in 1 above to all or any of the persons described in 3 above for use by them in marketing those products and services, and AXA Hong Kong requires your written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose

 
 
Before using your personal data for the purposes and providing to the transferees set out above, AXA Hong Kong must obtain your written consent, and only after having obtained such written consent, may use and provide your personal data for any promotional or marketing purpose.
 
You may in future withdraw your consent to the use and provision of your personal data for direct marketing.
 
 
If you wish to withdraw your consent, please inform us in writing to the address in the section on “Data Access and Correction”. AXA Hong Kong shall, without charge to you, ensure that you are not included in future direct marketing activities.
 
 
Data Access and Correction

  1. Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to ascertain whether AXA Hong Kong holds your personal data, to obtain a copy of the data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate. You may also request AXA Hong Kong to inform you of the type of personal data held by it. Requests for access and correction or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held by AXA Hong Kong should be addressed in writing to:

 
Data Privacy Officer
AXA China Region Insurance Company (Bermuda) Limited (Incorporated in Bermuda with limited liability) /AXA China Region Insurance Company Limited
Customer Service Centre Suite 2001, 20/F, Tower Two, Times Square,1 Matheson Street,
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong
 
 
A reasonable fee may be charged to offset AXA Hong Kong’s administrative and actual costs incurred in complying with your data access requests.
 
 
Last updated: 20th September 2018